| Aroma:Sweet-spicy, hot, fresh and peppery, just like the cloves used in cooking. Very oriental and rich, clean, medicinal and powerful. Latin Name:Eugenia caryophyllata Country of Origin:Indonesia Cultivation Method:Harvested from Wild Growing Plants Extraction Method:Steam Distilled Extracted From:Budding flowers Color:Pale yellow Perfumery Note:Middle Consistency:Liquid. Aromatherapy Properties:Stimulating, revitalizing, warming, purifying, energizing, aphrodisiac, tonic. Use only in minute amounts for skin & hair care, due to possible sensitizing. Suggested Use:Clove Bud - when used in very small amounts - is a valuable addition to many Aromatherapy blends, adding warmth, spice and inspiration. If you would like to use Clove Bud for an Acne skin treatment, please use Aromaland's Acne Skin Blend (which contains Clove Bud), adding 6 drops per 1oz. of body care product. History:Well known as a domestic spice worldwide. The dried spice, steeped in wine, was formerly given to ease the pain of childbirth. This tradition somewhat continues in various northern European countries, where red wine is steeped with various spices, among them clove and cinnamon, for the popular "Gluhwein" (translate this as "glowing wine", which probably refers to the red cheeks it creates when consumed). Specific Safety Information:Use in moderation only, may irritate skin and membranes if used in high concentration. Clove is GRAS (Generally Regarded As Safe) approved by the FDA as food flavor. Avoid in pregnancy, with small children or the elderly. |