| Aroma:Clear, fresh and sweet-camphoraceous. Balsamic, floral and a bit spicy. Somewhat reminiscent of Eucalyptus. Latin Name:Myrtus communis Country of Origin:Australia Cultivation Method:Conventionally Grown Extraction Method:Steam Distilled Extracted From:Leaves Color:Slightly pale yellow Perfumery Note:Top Consistency:Thin, water-like liquid. Aromatherapy Properties:Clarifying, cleansing, refreshing, uplifting. Some consider it an aphrodisiac, others mention it as an oil that is emotionally cleansing, curbing self-defeating feelings and addictions. Suggested Use:Add to a diffuser for a nice, clear, balsamic aroma climate. Add a few drops of Myrtle Green or Aromaland's Breathe Easy Blend (which contains Myrtle Green) to a hot bowl of water for a great steam treatment. History:The ancient Greeks and Romans honored poets with Myrtle to suggest that their fame would never die. Green Myrtle has been characteristic of the Mediterranean for thousands of years, and made its most famous cosmetic debut as a major ingredient in Angel's Water, a 16th century skin tonic that was used to enhance the complexion. Specific Safety Information:No known toxicity. |