| Aroma:Warm, herbaceous and powerful, with a somewhat harsh and bitter note. Latin Name:Tagetes glandulifera Country of Origin:Madagascar Cultivation Method:Harvested from Wild Growing Plants Extraction Method:Steam Distilled Extracted From:Flowers Color:Orange/yellow Perfumery Note:Base/Middle Consistency:Liquid. Aromatherapy Properties:Should be used by experienced Aromatherapists and in small amounts for a limited range of applications only. Suggested Use: History:This herb is sometimes falsely called "Calendula" or "Carrot oil". This is a gross mislabeling, since the Essential Oil of Tagetes can be irritating and toxic, while Calendula is a very compatible skin care ingredient. The flowers have been used in many countries for its splendor, ease of cultivation and fragrance, and herbal remedies seem to be more easy to use than the Essential Oil. Specific Safety Information:It seems that this Oil's main constituent – tagetone – is toxic and irritating. Use with care, in moderation, and do a patch test before applying to the skin. Cases of photo toxicity have been documented. Not appropriate for pregnancy and around children. |